Leica M2 black paint Dörte Gröning

item-135152577=1
item-135152577=2
item-135152577=3
item-135152577=4
item-135152577=5
item-135152577=6
item-135152577=7
item-135152577=8
item-135152577=9
item-135152577=10
item-135152577=11
item-135152577=12
item-135152577=13
item-135152577=14
item-135152577=15
item-135152577=16
item-135152577=17
item-135152577=18
item-135152577=19
item-135152577=20
Diese schwarz lackierte Leica M2 wurde von der deutschen Fotografin Dörte Gröning verwendet. Gröning arbeitete in den 1960er Jahren im Auftrag des Springer Verlags unter anderem in London und lieferte überwiegend Bildmaterial zu Berichten über Prominente der damaligen Zeit. Kamera in gebrauchtem Zustand, mit attraktiver Patina. Schwarzes Dymo-Prägeetikett "Gröning", rückseitig auf der Deckkappe. Mit Summicron 1:2/35 mm schwarz lackiert Nr. 1998673. Leichte Staubeinschlüsse in der Optik. Frontlinse mit kleinem Kratzer in der Vergütung. Leitz Wetzlar "£"-Reparatursiegel.

Dabei: Signierter zeitgenössischer Abzug "Geraldine Chaplin", ca. 18x24 cm. Dieses Foto ist veröffentlicht in HÖRZU Nr. 24/1974.

Provenienz: Dörte Gröning.

This black paint finished Leica M2 was used by German photographer Dörte Gröning. In the 1960s, Gröning worked in London, among other places, on behalf of the Springer publishing house and mainly provided image material for reports about celebrities of the time. Camera in used condition, with an attractive patina. Black Dymo embossed label "Gröning" on the topplate rear side. With Summicron 35 mm f/2 black paint Nr. 1998673. Slight dust inclusions in the optics. Front element with a small scratch in the coating. Leitz Wetzlar "£" repair seal.

Included: Signed vintage print "Geraldine Chaplin", ca. 18x24 cm. This photo is published in HÖRZU Nr. 24/1974.

Provenance: Dörte Gröning.

Serial Number: 1093517

Production Year: 1964
B/C
  • 26.01%

Estimate €16,000 - €22,000
Oct 08, 2022
Starting Price €8,000
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships from Wetzlar, Hessen, Germany
Local Pick-Up Wetzlar, HESSEN, Germany
Wetzlar Camera Auctions GmbH
Wetzlar Camera Auctions GmbHWetzlar, Germany
482 Followers
Auction Curated By
Jo Geier
Photographica Expert
Lars Netopil
Leica Expert
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item
0112: Leica M2 black paint Dörte Gröning
Sold for €34,00023 Bids
Est. €16,000 - €22,000Starting Price €8,000
Auction 4
Oct 08, 2022 6:00 AM EDT
Buyer's Premium 26.01%
Lot 0112 Details
...

Provenienz: Dörte Gröning.

Provenance: Dörte Gröning.

Serial Number: 1093517

Production Year: 1964
...
B/C
Contacts
Wetzlar Camera Auctions GmbH
+49 6441 9822322
Domplatz 6
Wetzlar, 35578
Germany
LiveAuctioneers Supportinfo@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone

Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.